COYOTE COVE

Home

Handcrafted Soap

Bath & Body Oils

Insect Repellents

Room and Linen Sprays

Skin Care Products

Sugar Scrubs

Foot Care

Other Products

Essential Oils

To Order

About Aromatherapy

Contact Us

Craft Fair Schedule

Our Ingredients

Retail Stores

Our Ingredients

We use the finest all natural ingredients in our products. Below is a list of many of the oils we use with a brief description of their uses or properties. Fixed oils are listed first, followed by essential oils. For further information, consult an aromatherapy reference book or a book on natural cosmetics.

Fixed Oils - Fixed oils are oils which are not volatile and are usually vegetable or nut oils. They are also called base oils or carrier oils if they are used to dilute essential oils. Fixed oils we use are listed below.

Almond Oil (also called sweet almond oil) is a protein rich oil which also contains vitamins A, B1, B2 and B6 and a small amount of E. Due to its penetrating and lubricating properties, it protects and nourishes all skin types.

Apricot Kernel Oil is a very light seed oil which is high in vitamins A and B and is a cell regenerator. It is good for all skin types but particularly for prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed and dry skin. It is an excellent softener for the delicate skin around the eyes, neck, and mouth.

Avocado Oil contains protein, vitamins A, B, and D and is rich in lecithin. It is good for all skin types, but since it penetrates the upper layers of the skin, it is especially beneficial for dry, undernourished, or aging skin.

Borage Seed Oil is a natural oil that restores moisture and smoothness to dry and damaged skin. It is the richest known source (23%) of the essential fatty acid gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which is important for metabolic functions which maintains healthy hair, skin, and nails and repairs tissue damage.

Calendula Infused Oil is olive oil infused with the petals of the Calendula or pot marigold flower. Calendula is a very healing herb which has antiseptic, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties and is especially good for slow healing wounds, cracked skin or for eczema of psoriasis.

Cocoa Butter is an excellent skin lubricator made from the cocoa bean. It is available in both natural and deodorized forms.

Coconut Oil is used in soap making to promote rich lather. It is used in skin care as an emolient to soften and soothe the skin.

Evening Primrose Oil is another oil high in GLA which makes it useful for cell regeration and for eczema, dry, scaly skin and dandruff. It is said to accelerate wound healing.

Glycerin a is a humectant, which means that it attracts moisture from the surrounding atmosphere. In a humid climate such as the southeastern US, glycerin attracts moisture to the skin.

Grapeseed Oil is a light weight oil suitable for light massage and is water-dispersible in the bath. It contains vitamins, minerals and protein and is a gentle emollient, leaving the skin with a satin finish without feeling greasy.

Hemp Seed Oil has excellent moisturizing properties. It penetrates the skin quickly and is high in essential fatty acids.

Jojoba Oil is actually a wax rather than an oil. It is very similar to sebum, the natural moisturizer which the skin produces. It is good for all skin types but excels in regulating overly dry or oily skin and is especially good for acne, psoriasis, and eczema. Jojoba has a very long shelf life and rarely goes rancid.

Lanolin is a wax obtained from the wool of sheep and provides a potective moisturizing barrier. It is not recommended for oily skin.

Olive Oil is an emollient and is soothing to inflamed skin. It is used in soap making to produce a milder bar.

Palm Kernel Oil is used in soap making to make a hard bar with excellent lather.

Rosehip Oil is another oil high in GLA as well as vitamn C. Research has shown rose hip oil to be a tissue regenerator making it an excellent oil for a mature skin as well as for scars, wounds, burns (including sunburn), and eczema .

Wheat Germ Oil is high in protein, vitamins A, D, and E. It is a cell regenerator which is very nourishing to dry, cracked skin, eczema, psoriasis, and mature skin.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol) is an anti-oxidant which helps eradicate free radicals from the skin and acts as a preservative for other oils.

Essential Oils - Essential oils are volatile oils which are extracted (usually by steam distillation) from the oil glands of certain plants. They are very concentrated and therefore very potent. Always keep essential oils away from children or pets. Never use them undiluted on the skin and never take them internally. See About Aromatherapy for more information on essential oils.

Basil is an uplifting oil which aids in concentration and clear thinking, helps relieve anxiety and mental fatigue. It is also useful for respiratory conditions, including bronchitis,sinus congestion, asthma, and colds. Basil also improves the tone and condition of the skin. Caution: Avoid during pregnancy. Avoid long term use if you have a history of estrogen dependent cancer.

Bergamot, an Italian citrus oil, lifts the spirit, relaxes the nervous system, and reduces anxiety and frustration. Bergamot is also a deodorant and an insect repellent. In skin care, bergamot is used for eczema, acne, and blemishes. Bergamot can cause sunburn. At Coyote Cove Farm we use only bergaptene free bergamot which eliminates this problem.

Chamomile (Roman) is soothing and calming, making it helpful in relieving insomnia. Its diuretic and antidepressant qualities make it helpful with PMS or menopausal problems. In skin care, it is especially good for dry, sensitive skin or for allergy problems such as eczema. Caution: Avoid during first trimester of pregnancy. Avoid long term use if you have a history of estrogen dependent cancer.

Eucalyptus has decongestant and expectorant properties which combined with its antiviral and antibacterial qualities make it excellent for colds, flu, sinus problems and asthma. It is an analgesic, especially for pain associated with arthritis, bursitis. and muscle aches. Eucalyptus is an insect repellent and works especially well for mosquitoes. A cephalic oil, it increases alertness. Caution: Avoid if you have a history of epilepsy or high blood pressure.

Frankincense has long been used for skin care and perfumery. It has a tonic effect on the skin and is very useful for aging or wrinkled skin. It is also a calming oil. Because it slows and deepens the breath, it is useful both as a meditation aid and for respiratory problems especially bronchitis. Caution: Avoid during pregnancy.

Geranium, which has a sweet rose like aroma, is a hormone regulator known for its balancing properties, both on the emotional and physical levels. It is an uplifting oil which helps relieve anxiety and depression. Because it balances the production of sebum, it is valuable for many skin problems, including acne and eczema and is especially good for mature skin. Geranium also has antiseptic and diuretic properties and is known as an insect repellent. Caution : Avoid long term use if you have a history of estrogen dependent cancer.

Lavender is probably the most useful of all essential oils. Its psycho-emotional benefits include calming and relaxing properties, making it helpful in relieving insomnia, nervous tension, irritability, and anxiety. The physical benefits of lavender are even more important. Lavender is a strong analgesic (pain reliever). especially good for headaches, muscle aches, and joint pain. Its antiseptic properties make it useful for cuts,burns and bites. In skin care, lavender is appropriate for all skin types, but is especially healing for disturbed skin, including acne, eczema, and psoriasis.

Palmarosa is best known as a skin care oil. It hydrates and tones skin, balances the production of sebum, and stimulates cellular regeneration. Because of palmarosa's antiseptic properties, it is good for the treatment of acne.

Patchouli is another oil which is excellent for skin care. It is an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, a fungicide, and a cell regenerator. It is good for acne, dry, cracked skin, eczema, dandruff, aging skin, and varicose veins to name but a few of its uses.

Peppermint is best known as a digestive aid, but has many other uses. It is an analgesic, decongestant, and a vaso-constrictor, which makes peppermint useful for relief of headaches, muscle aches, arthritis, colds, asthma, sinusitis, and bronchitis. It is also a cephalic oil, which means that it aids in clear thinking. Caution: Avoid during pregnancy or while nursing.

Rosemary for remembrance the old saying goes. And indeed rosemary is a stimulant and a tonic to the brain a well as the body. It aids memory and relieves mental strain as well as being useful for fatigue, muscle soreness, and arthritis. It is also a decongestant and a hair tonic, especially useful for treatment of dandruff. Caution: Avoid if you have a history of epilepsy or high blood pressure or are pregnant.

Rosewood has a calming, steadying, and uplifting effect on the psyche. It is reputed to be an immune system stimulant. In skin care it is used for aging or dry skin due to its cell regenerative properties.

Sandalwood is another ancient oil useful for focusing and meditation as well as skin care. It is especially good for aging or dehydrated skin, but also due to its astringent and antiseptic qualities is useful for acne or oily skin. It is also good for dry coughs and chronic bronchitis. It is also reputed to be an aphrodisiac.

Tea Tree is perhaps the most potent antiseptic in the essential oil arsenal. Tea tree acts against bacteria, viruses, and fungi as well as stimulating the body's own immune system. It is useful in the treatment of cuts, burns, athlete's foot, dandruff, acne, colds, sinusitis, and bronchitis as well as many other conditions.

Ylang ylang has a sweet, heavy, floral aroma. It is a sedative, antiseptic, and aphrodisiac and produces feelings of well being. It is used for insomnia, depression, and anxiety.

Top of Page